St. Thomas Evangelical Lutheran Church

3800 East Third Street

Bloomington, Indiana 47401

(812) 332-5252

News & Events

Worship with Holy Communion at 8:30 and 11:00 a.m. Sundays

Sunday Church School between services at 9:45 a.m. Sundays

Adult Choir rehearses at 7:00 p.m. Thursdays

LCM Student lunch after the 11:00 a.m. service Sundays

On Wednesday evenings, LCM students meet at Rose House at 6:00 p.m. for a relaxing midweek meal, faith conversation, and fellowship.



Monthly Emphasis for the Food Pantry

St. Thomas support of MCUM continues to increase substantially. The increase is the good news; the bad news is that the tremendous need goes on.

Food Needs: Mixed canned fruit, assorted canned fruit (no pineapple please, Dry beans

Non-food Needs: Window, bathroom, and floor cleaners; Men's and women's deodorant

 

Olavus Petri, priest, 1552; Laurentius Petri, Bishop of Uppsla, 1573; renewers of the church

April 19, 2014

Vigil of Easter

Worship at 8:30 p.m.
The Service of Light: Preparation & Lighting of the Paschal Candle
The Procession

The Cantor intones the historic Easter Proclamation, known as the Exultet

The Service of Readings

Canticle: Cantemus Domino

Canticle: Benedicite, omnia opera

The Service of Renewal of Holy Baptism
The Marking and Sealing
The Service of Holy Communion
The Lesson: Romans 6: 3-11
The Holy Gospel: John 20: 1-18

Offertory Hymn: Christ is Arisen (ELW 372)

Communion Hymn: At the Lamb's High Feast We Sing (ELW 362)

Sending Hymn: Come, You Faithful, Raise the Strain (#LW 363)

Postlude: Prelude and Fugue in D — Johann Sebastian Bach

Bread and Wine: Carol Seaman

Youth Group Easter Brunch preparation from 1:00 to 4:00 p.m.

ACNS: "Voice of the Church is still respected," Malawi bishop

ACNS: NZ: St John's students presented with military medals

ACNS: Procession of witness to mark 20 years of South Africa's democracy

ACNS: Archbishop Welby joins Good Friday walk of witness

 

April 20, 2014

Resurrection of Our Lord

This is the day that the Lord has made; let us rejoice and be glad in it. (Psalm 118: 24)
Worship at 8:30 a.m.
The Liturgy is reprinted from Evangelical Lutheran Worship, setting 4 copyright © 2006 by permission of Augsburg Fortress.
A Time of Preparation

Prelude: Prelude and Exultation — Craig Phillips

Processional Hymn: Jesus Christ is Risen Today (ELW 365)

Liturgy of the Word
First Lesson: Acts 10: 34-43
Responsive Reading: Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Second Lesson: Colossians 3: 1-4
Holy Gospel: John 20: 1-18

Homily: "The Gift of the Empty Cross" — Pastor Lyle McKee

Hymn of the Day: Alleluia! Sing to Jesus (ELW 392)

Responses to the Word

Offering: The Strife is O'er (arrangement Henry G. Ley)

Offertory: Now All the Vault of Heaven Resounds (ELW 367)

Liturgy of the Holy Eucharist

Communion Hymn: I Know That My Redeemer Liveth — George Frederick Handel

Communion Hymn: Now the Green Blade Rises (ELW 379)

Sending Hymn: The Strife is O'er, the Battle Done (ELW 366)

"Hallelujah!" from Messiah — George Frederick Handel

Postlude: Grand Choeur Dialogue — Eugene Gigout

Easter Breakfast served by the Youth Group beginning at 9:00 a.m.
Worship at 11:00 a.m.
The Liturgy is reprinted from Evangelical Lutheran Worship, setting 4 copyright © 2006 by permission of Augsburg Fortress.
A Time of Preparation

Prelude: Prelude and Exultation — Craig Phillips

Processional Hymn: Jesus Christ is Risen Today (ELW 365)

Liturgy of the Word
First Lesson: Acts 10: 34-43
Responsive Reading: Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Second Lesson: Colossians 3: 1-4
Holy Gospel: John 20: 1-18

I'm So Glad Jesus Lifed Me

Homily: "The Gift of the Empty Cross" — Pastor Lyle McKee

Hymn of the Day: Alleluia! Sing to Jesus (ELW 392)

Responses to the Word

Offering: The Strife is O'er (arrangement Henry G. Ley)

Offertory: Now All the Vault of Heaven Resounds (ELW 367)

Liturgy of the Holy Eucharist

Communion Hymn: I Know That My Redeemer Liveth — George Frederick Handel

Communion Hymn: Now the Green Blade Rises (ELW 379)

Sending Hymn: The Strife is O'er, the Battle Done (ELW 366)

"Hallelujah!" from Messiah — George Frederick Handel

Postlude: Grand Choeur Dialogue — Eugene Gigout

Bread and Wine: Chris Ogan

Flowers: Bruce and Cindy Gallien

Youth Group Easter Brunch from 9:00 to 11:00 a.m.

 

Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Exodus 14: 10-31; 15: 20-21
Colossians 3: 5-11

Anselm, Bishop of Canterbury, 1109

Monday April 21, 2014

Bloomington Community Band rehearses at 7:00 p.m. in Heritage Hall.

Spinners and Weavers meet at 7:00 p.m. in Rooms 16 and 17.

 

Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Exodus 15: 1-18
Colossians 3: 12-17

Tuesday April 22, 2014

University Club Yoga Class meets at 10:00 a.m. in Heritage Hall.

Indiana-Kentucky Synod Renewing Mission Team meets from 10:00 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. in the Lutheran Center Chapel.

 

Psalm 118: 1-2, 14-24
Joshua 3: 1-17
Matthew 28: 1-10

Toyohio Kagawa, renewer of society, 1960

Wednesday April 23, 2014

 

Psalm 16
Song of Solomon 2: 8-15
Colossians 4: 2-5

Thursday April 24, 2014

Indiana-Kentucky Synod Community Organizing Team Meeting at the Lutheran Center

Indiana-Kentucky Synod Christian Education Team Meeting from 9:30 a.m. to 3:00 p.m. in the Lutheran Center Small Conference Room.

 

Psalm 16
Song of Solomon 5: 9 - 6: 3
1 Corinthians 15: 1-11

Mark, Evangelist

Friday April 25, 2014

Youth Group Shakes 'n Convos from 3:30 to 4:30 p.m. at Steak 'n Shake

Indiana-Kentucky Synod Finance Committee meets from 10:00 a.m. to 2:30 p.m. in the Lutheran Center Chapel.

 

April 26 to 29, 2014

Healthy Congregations Facilitator Training in Indianapolis

 

Psalm 16
Song of Solomon 8: 6-7
John 20: 11-20

Saturday April 26, 2014

Bach rehearsal at 1:00 p.m. in the Sanctuary

 

April 27, 2014

Second Sunday of Easter

In your presence there is fullness of joy. (Psalm 16: 11)
Worship at 8:30 a.m.
Liturgy of the Word
First Lesson: Acts 2: 14a, 22-32
Responsive Reading: Psalm 16
Second Lesson: 1 Peter 1: 3-9
Holy Gospel: John 20: 19-31

Godly Play (preschool age) meets in the room next to the Nursery.

Kindergarten through 6th grade meets in Rooms 12 and 15.

Adult Bible Study meets in Room 11. Matthew

Confirmation Class meets in Room 14.

Worship at 11:00 a.m.
Liturgy of the Word
First Lesson: Acts 2: 14a, 22-32
Responsive Reading: Psalm 16
Second Lesson: 1 Peter 1: 3-9
Holy Gospel: John 20: 19-31

Bach Cantata at 2:30 p.m. in the Sanctuary

 

Psalm 114
Judges 6: 36-40
1 Corinthians 15: 12-20

Monday April 28, 2014

Bloomington Community Band rehearses at 7:00 p.m. in Heritage Hall.

Tuesday April 29, 2014

University Club Yoga Class meets at 10:00 a.m. in Heritage Hall.

 

Psalm 114
Jonah 2: 1-10
Matthew 12: 38-42

Wednesday April 30, 2014

Friday Musicale Board meets at 9:30 a.m.

 

Psalm 116: 1-4, 12-19
Isaiah 25: 1-5
1 Peter 1: 8b-12

Philip and James, Apostles

Thursday May 1, 2014

 

May 2 to 3, 2014

Youth Group Records Night

Indiana-Kentucky Synod Candidacy Committee Meeting

 

Psalm 116: 1-4, 12-19
Isaiah 26: 1-4
1 Peter 1: 13-16

Athanasius, Bishop of Alexandria, 373

Friday May 2, 2014

 

Psalm 116: 1-4, 12-19
Isaiah 25: 6-9
Luke 14: 12-14

Saturday May 3, 2014

 

Monica, mother of Augustine, 387

May 4, 2014

Third Sunday of Easter

I will call on the name of the Lord. (Psalm 116: 13)
Worship at 9:30 a.m.
Liturgy of the Word
First Lesson: Acts 2: 14a, 36-41
Responsive Reading: Psalm 116: 1-4, 12-19
Second Lesson: 1 Peter 1: 17-23
Holy Gospel: Luke 24: 13-35

Education Hour: following the 9:45 service

Godly Play (preschool age) meets in the room next to the Nursery.

Kindergarten through 6th grade meets in Rooms 12 and 15.

Adult Bible Study meets in Room 11. Matthew

Confirmation Class meets in Room 14.

The Annual Program meeting of the congregation will follow the 9:45 service. This is an important meeting and a responsiblity of membership. We will be voting on serveral important items:


Last update: Thursday 24 April 2014 16:00

Valid XHTML 1.1!

Valid CSS!

GNU Emacs